Watson v. Howard , 123 F. App'x 910 ( 2005 )
[…] to its admissibility.   Frick v. State , 
    509 P.2d 135
    , 136 (Okla. Crim. App. 1973).
    An objection to the content of Mr. Richardson’s testimony would have been
    similarly unsuccessful. Since knowledge is an element of the offense with which
    -6-
    Mr. Watson was charged, Okl. Stat. tit 63, § 2-401, evidence of the earlier sales
    was relevant. While inadmissible as propensity evidence, evidence of other
    uncharged crimes is admissible under Oklahoma evidence law to prove intent or
    knowledge. 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2404
    (B);   Douglas v. State , 
    951 P.2d 651
    ,
    673 (Okla. Crim. App. 1997) (evidence of uncharged other crimes “may be
    admitted if it proves motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity or absence of mistake or accident”).
    Defense counsel’s failure to object could also be characterized as a tactical
    decision to acquiesce in the admission of evidence of other acts connected to the
    charged conduct to avoid the possible admission of more damaging evidence.
    Before Mr.