Shivwits Band of Paiute Indians v. Utah , 428 F.3d 966 ( 2005 )
[…] arguments are based on authority that was readily available at the time of briefing.”).
    2) The State’s police power
    Defendants alternatively argue that, even absent express authorization from the
    HBA, the State of Utah can, “acting under its own police power, . . . restrict the unlawful
    placement of billboards by Kunz.” Aplt. Br. at 46. In addressing this same argument
    below, the district court first concluded that the land at issue constituted “Indian country,”
    as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    . App. at 75-78. Notably, defendants do not challenge this
    Section 131(r)(2) provides as follows:
    6
    Removal of illegal signs.--
    (1) By owners.–Any sign, display, or device along the Interstate System or
    the Federal-aid primary system which was not lawfully erected, shall be
    removed by the owner of such sign, display, or device not later than the
    90th day following the effective date of this subsection.
    (2) By States.–If any owner does not remove a sign, display, or device in
    accordance with paragraph (1), the State within the borders of which the
    sign, display, or device is located shall remove the sign, display, or device.
    The owner of the removed sign, display, or device shall be liable to the
    State for the costs of such removal. Effective control under this section
    includes compliance with the first sentence of this paragraph.
    
    23 U.S.C. § 131
    (r).
    27
    conclusion on appeal. Thus, we proceed from the assumption that the land at issue
    constitutes “Indian country.”7
    A state may exercise its authority over activities of non-tribal members on “Indian