Shivwits Band of Paiute Indians v. Utah , 428 F.3d 966 ( 2005 )
[…] The HBA regulates outdoor advertising, including billboards, on or near interstate
    highways. It begins by declaring Congress’ intent regarding the control of outdoor
    advertising:
    22
    The Congress hereby finds and declares that the erection and maintenance of
    outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the
    Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to
    protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and
    recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.
    
    23 U.S.C. § 131
    (a).
    Because the majority of land adjacent to the interstate highway system is non-
    federal, the HBA creates financial incentives for the States to “ma[k]e provision for
    effective control of the erection and maintenance along the Interstate System and the
    primary system of outdoor advertising . . . .” 
    23 U.S.C. § 131
    (b). In particular, if a State
    does not make such provision, the HBA directs that the federal-aid highway funds
    apportioned to that State “shall be reduced by amounts equal to 10 per centum of the
    amounts which would otherwise be apportioned to such State . . . until such time as such
    State shall provide for such effective control.” 
    Id.
    The HBA outlines, in some detail, how “effective control” of outdoor advertising is
    to be maintained. 
    23 U.S.C. § 131
    (c). Generally speaking, outdoor advertising displays
    on land “outside of urban areas, visible from the main traveled way of the [interstate
    highway] system, and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such
    main traveled way,” are strictly limited to “directional and official signs and notices” and
    must “conform to national standards . . . concerning lighting, size, number, and spacing of
    signs . . . .” 
    Id.
     Greater flexibility is allowed for outdoor advertising displays that are