McAlpine v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] opposed to denial of a request to take land into trust status--the legal question this court
    must answer is functionally the same as that decided by the Eleventh Circuit.
    The Eleventh Circuit’s unreviewability holding in Florida Department of Business
    Regulation is not persuasive for two principal reasons. First, we hold there is “law to
    apply” in this case. Even assuming that the statutory language contained in § 5 of the
    IRA does not provide “law to apply” in this case, we hold that the regulatory factors for
    evaluating trust land acquisition requests at 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.10
     do provide “law to apply”
    in evaluating the Secretary’s exercise of his discretion. Section 151.10 provides seven
    11
    factors which the Secretary “shall” consider “[i]n evaluating requests for the acquisition
    of land in trust status.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.10
    . The factors include the need for the
    individual Indian or tribe for additional land, the purposes for which the land will be used,
    the impact on the state and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the