Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation v. Utah , 114 F.3d 1513 ( 1997 )
[…] extent to which Hagen directly conflicts with Ute Indian Tribe III. In particular,
    - 41 -
    we must decide which lands within the Uintah Valley Reservation are no longer
    Indian country after Hagen. The remaining controversy centers on whether the
    state and local defendants or the Tribe and the federal government have
    jurisdiction over the various categories of non-trust (i.e., fee), lands within the
    original boundaries of the Uintah Valley Reservation, whether held by Indians or
    non-Indians.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    , the Tribe and the federal government have civil
    and criminal jurisdiction over “Indian country.” Pittsburg & Midway Coal
    Mining Co. v. Watchman, 
    52 F.3d 1531
    , 1540-41 (10th Cir. 1995). Indian
    country includes “all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
    extinguished.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    (c). This category constitutes lands held in trust
    by the federal government. Indian country also encompasses “all land within the
    limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
    Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
    rights-of-way running through the reservation.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    (a). Thus,
    Indian Country also includes all non-trust, or fee, lands so long as such lands are
    located within the “limits of any Indian reservation.”
    There are four categories of non-trust lands at issue in this case: