United States v. Burch ( 1999 )
[…] -8-
    limits of incorporated municipalities where State jurisdiction would be exercised
    over all parties. ” 130 Cong. Rec. 10,290 (1984) (emphasis added).
    The Supreme Court’s decision in       Negonsott , 
    507 U.S. at 105
    , holding that
    the federal courts retained jurisdiction to prosecute Indians under the Indian
    Major Crimes Act even after criminal jurisdiction had been granted to the State
    of Kansas, does not require a contrary result. There, the Court was construing the
    effect of the Kansas Act, codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 3243
    , which expressly stated
    that the grant of state jurisdiction “shall not deprive the courts of the United
    States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States
    committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.” Here, in contrast, the
    jurisdiction granted by Public Law 98-290 to the State of Colorado contains no
    such reservation of federal jurisdiction.
    Further, because Congress directly granted to Colorado jurisdiction over the