State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] themselves.
    Although State Bank properly prevailed on the counterclaims, the
    counterclaims did not involve a suit on a contract, a note, a bill, etc., as is
    required under § 936. We therefore hold that the trial court did not err in failing
    to grant State Bank attorneys’ fees for its successful defense against the Bank of
    Texas counterclaims.
    b. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 4-207
    The trial court held, and we affirm, that Bank of Texas breached the
    transfer warranties it owed to State Bank on the State Bank drafts. Okla. Stat.
    Ann. tit. 12A, § 4-207(c) provides recovery “equal to the loss suffered . . . , but
    not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest” to one
    who took an item in good faith and who experienced a breach of transfer
    warranties. On appeal, State Bank argues the trial court erred by not allowing it
    to recover attorneys’ fees as a measure of “expenses” under § 4-207(c).
    - 31 -