State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] 8
    (...continued)
    absolute defense to and defeats a claim of late return of an item.” (Appellee’s Br.
    A at 32 (emphasis in the original).)
    - 15 -
    could sufficiently prepare for cross-examining Plowman. In its cross-examination
    of Plowman, Bank of Texas was able to point out the errors it believed were in
    the chart. As such, Bank of Texas’s substantial rights have not been affected.
    D. Ordinary Care
    A collecting bank must exercise ordinary care in presenting an item or in
    sending an item for presentment. See § 4-202(a)(1). Section 3-103(a)(7) defines
    “ordinary care” as “observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in
    the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the
    person is engaged.” 9 Section 4-202(b) states that a “collecting bank exercises
    ordinary care . . . by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following
    receipt of an item.” However, “[t]aking proper action within a reasonably longer