State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] a defense to payment of the cashier’s check if Bank of Texas “took the [cashier’s
    check] in good faith and for value.” Under §§ 3-305(a) and (b), State Bank
    cannot successfully assert a common law contract defense or other defense listed
    in Article 3 of the Oklahoma Commercial Code if Bank of Texas was a holder in
    due course. Section § 3-302(a)(2) defines a holder in due course as one who took
    an instrument “(i) for value, (ii) in good faith, . . . and (vi) without notice that any
    party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in subsection (a) of Section
    - 22 -
    3-305 of this title.” Section 3-303(a)(3) states that an instrument is taken for
    value if it is “issued . . . as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim
    against any person, whether or not the claim is due.”
    Bank of Texas argues that State Bank issued the cashier’s check in payment
    of Bank of Texas’s valid claim of late return. Therefore, under § 3-302(a)(2), the
    claim of late return was “value” transferred for the cashier’s check. 12