State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] employee Teresa Bray, issued a cashier’s check in payment of the drafts. When
    another employee of State Bank realized the cashier’s check had been issued
    mistakenly, State Bank attempted, but failed, to retrieve the check from the mail.
    Consequently, the following day State Bank contacted Bank of Texas to inform
    Bank of Texas that the cashier’s check had been issued mistakenly, without
    authorization, and thus a stop payment order had been placed on the check.
    The trial court found State Bank was justified in issuing the stop payment
    under § 3-411(c)(ii) 11 because the drafts were forged and Speer was attempting to
    perpetrate fraud. Section 3-411(c) provides, in relevant part, that damages are not
    allowed under the section “if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs
    because . . . the obligated bank asserts a claim or defense of the bank that it has
    reasonable grounds to believe is available against the person entitled to enforce
    the instrument.”
    Bank of Texas argues that § 3-411(c) only allows the issuer of a cashier’s
    check to avoid damages, not to avoid payment of the check. This argument
    completely ignores § 3-305(a) which details general defenses an obliged party can
    11