State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] drawee or a collecting bank, the bank will be a collecting bank only.
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, Commentary on Revised Uniform Commercial Code
    Articles 3 and 4–Negotiable Instruments and Bank Deposits and Collections, as
    enacted in Oklahoma, Article 4, Co-Drawee v. Collecting Bank.
    5
    Because we affirm the district court’s holding that State Bank was a
    collecting bank, we need not reach Bank of Texas’s argument that the trial court
    erred in finding that, even if State Bank was a payor bank, it had a valid defense
    to payment of the drafts under § 4-302(b).
    - 10 -
    authorized.” Section 4-207(c) directs that “[a] person to whom [such] warranties
    . . . are made and who took the item in good faith may recover from the warrantor
    as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result
    of the breach, but not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss of
    interest incurred as a result of the breach.” Article 4 of the Oklahoma
    Commercial Code takes its definition of “good faith” from section 3-103.      See §
    4-104(c). Section 3-103(a)(4) defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the
    observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”