State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] - 29 -
    (Appellee’s Br. B at 39.) Although the court ultimately found Bank of Texas had
    no viable defense, that determination did not preclude the court from finding that
    Bank of Texas had a reasonable basis for asserting defenses to payment.
    2. Attorneys’ Fees Under Oklahoma Law
    In its cross-appeal, State Bank also asserts the trial court erred in denying
    attorneys’ fees under Oklahoma law for Bank of Texas’s counterclaims.
    Specifically, State Bank asserts it was entitled to recover attorneys’ fees under
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 936 and under Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 4-207(c).
    a. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 936
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 936 provides as follows:
    In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of
    account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
    relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or
    for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the
    contract which is the subject [of] the action, the prevailing party
    shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be
    taxed and collected as costs.
    Although the district court awarded State Bank attorneys’ fees under § 936 for its
    successful defense to payment of the cashier’s check, it did not award fees under
    that section for State Bank’s defense to payment of the documentary drafts. On