State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] The revisions do this by providing that if a draft is
    ambiguous as to whether a bank is a payor bank or a collecting bank, the bank is a
    collecting bank. See § 4-106(c). It may be true that where a draft contains the
    (continued...)
    -9-
    Because we find the drafts at issue in this case ambiguous as to the status
    of State Bank and because Bank of Texas has not shown that the drafts were
    actually unambiguous, we affirm the district court’s finding that State Bank was a
    collecting bank. Consequently, State Bank was not liable as a matter of law under
    § 4-302(a)(2) for returning the drafts outside the allotted time. 5
    B. Transfer Warranties
    Section 4-207(a) provides that a “collecting bank that transfers an item and
    receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any
    subsequent collecting bank that . . . [a]ll signatures on the item are authentic and
    (...continued)
    4
    magic words “at” or “through,” the bank to which the words refer is a collecting
    bank. However, it is no longer true, as the court held in Reynolds-Wilson, that
    without those words a bank is not a collecting bank. In fact, the official