State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] consideration for the cashier’s check. Finally, State Bank argues Speer’s
    underlying fraud vitiated the contracts, i.e., the drafts, and thus provided a
    defense to the enforcement of the contracts. Because we find State Bank’s second
    defense to payment of the cashier’s check sufficient to affirm the trial court’s
    holding, we need not reach the other three arguments raised on appeal.
    As discussed above, § 3-305(a)(2) allows an obliged party to assert
    defenses to payment of an instrument otherwise available under Article 3 of the
    Oklahoma Commercial Code. Section 3-418(b) provides “if an instrument has
    been paid or accepted by mistake . . . the person paying or accepting may, to the
    - 20 -
    extent permitted by the law governing mistake and restitution . . . revoke the
    acceptance.” Section 3-409 defines “acceptance” as the “drawee’s signed
    agreement to pay a draft as presented.” Thus, in the case at issue, State Bank had
    accepted the cashier’s check.
    Under Oklahoma law, mistake of fact