State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] - 28 -
    entitled to recover attorneys’ fees under this section because the trial court
    explicitly noted that “no . . . finding [of bad faith] was entered in this case.”
    State Bank III, at *7. Given the trial court was presented with the same
    arguments we are under § 4.103(e), we think the foregoing statement implicitly
    demonstrates that the trial court affirmatively did not find bad faith on the part of
    Bank of Texas. We therefore affirm the trial court’s holding that State Bank
    could not recover attorneys’ fees under § 4.103(e).
    c. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.411(b)
    Section 3.411(b) provides that a person who enforces a right to a check “is
    entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from . . .
    nonpayment and may recover consequential damages.” Section 3.411(c) provides
    that expenses or consequential damages are not recoverable if the obligated bank
    refused to pay because it had “reasonable grounds to believe [it had a claim or
    defense] . . . available against the person entitled to enforce the instrument.”