State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] In its cross-examination
    of Plowman, Bank of Texas was able to point out the errors it believed were in
    the chart. As such, Bank of Texas’s substantial rights have not been affected.
    D. Ordinary Care
    A collecting bank must exercise ordinary care in presenting an item or in
    sending an item for presentment. See § 4-202(a)(1). Section 3-103(a)(7) defines
    “ordinary care” as “observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in
    the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the
    person is engaged.” 9 Section 4-202(b) states that a “collecting bank exercises
    ordinary care . . . by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following
    receipt of an item.” However, “[t]aking proper action within a reasonably longer
    time may constitute the exercise of ordinary care, but the bank has the burden of
    establishing timeliness.” § 4-202(b).
    The trial court, in its findings of fact, concluded that “[n]either State Bank
    [n]or Bank of Texas consistently followed the collection letter instructions
    accompanying documentary drafts or notations on the drafts so as to strictly