State Bank & Trust v. First State Bank ( 2000 )
[…] justified in stopping payment on the cashier’s check.
    2. Bank of Texas’s Immunity from State Bank’s Defenses to Payment
    of the Cashier’s Check
    According to § 3-418(c), State Bank cannot successfully invoke mistake as
    a defense to payment of the cashier’s check if Bank of Texas “took the [cashier’s
    check] in good faith and for value.” Under §§ 3-305(a) and (b), State Bank
    cannot successfully assert a common law contract defense or other defense listed
    in Article 3 of the Oklahoma Commercial Code if Bank of Texas was a holder in
    due course. Section § 3-302(a)(2) defines a holder in due course as one who took
    an instrument “(i) for value, (ii) in good faith, . . . and (vi) without notice that any
    party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in subsection (a) of Section
    - 22 -
    3-305 of this title.” Section 3-303(a)(3) states that an instrument is taken for
    value if it is “issued . . . as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim
    against any person, whether or not the claim is due.”