United States v. Mowery , 694 F. App'x 638 ( 2017 )
[…] And because he
    committed the underlying offense while on supervised release for a 2005 drug
    conviction, he received a three-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3 and
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    (1). Accordingly, his total offense level was 34, which, when
    combined with his category II criminal history, yielded a range of 168 to 210 months.
    The district court sentenced Mowery to 168 months in prison. But the district
    court divided the sentence into two consecutive terms—the court attributed 121
    months to the underlying drug offense and 47 months to the § 3147(1) enhancement.
    This division was mandated by § 3147(1) itself, which provides that “[a] term of
    imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence
    of imprisonment.” In explaining that requirement, the Guidelines state that “the court,
    in order to comply with the statute, should divide the sentence on the judgment form
    between the sentence attributable to the underlying offense and the sentence
    attributable to the enhancement.”