Colorado Judicial Department v. Sweeney (In Re Sweeney) , 492 F.3d 1189 ( 2007 )
[…] A NALYSIS
    As an initial matter, we observe that we properly maintain jurisdiction over
    this appeal despite the BAP’s remand order. W hile a remand order requiring the
    bankruptcy court to engage in “significant further proceedings” would not be a
    final, appealable order, Homa Ltd. v. Stone (In re Commercial Contractors, Inc.),
    
    771 F.2d 1373
    , 1375 (10th Cir. 1985), the parties here agree that remand required
    only the purely ministerial function of entering judgment in favor of M r.
    Sweeney. This does not jeopardize our jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    (d)(1).
    See Wood v. Jones (In re M ontgomery), 
    224 F.3d 1193
    , 1194 n.1 (10th Cir. 2000).
    Section 1328(a)(3) excepts from discharge “restitution . . . included in a
    -3-
    sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a crime.” W hether this subsection includes
    restitution ordered pursuant to an adjudication of juvenile delinquency is a
    question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Troff v. Utah (In
    re Troff), --- F.3d ----, 2007 W L 1314489, at *1 (10th Cir. M ar. 15, 2007).