Colorado Judicial Department v. Sweeney (In Re Sweeney) , 492 F.3d 1189 ( 2007 )
[…] “an adjudication of status— not a criminal conviction.” United States v. Brian N.,
    
    900 F.2d 218
    , 220 (10th Cir. 1990). This interpretation is consistent with the
    purpose of the federal Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031-42
     (2006), which is “to remove juveniles from the ordinary
    criminal process in order to avoid the stigma of a prior criminal conviction and to
    encourage treatment and rehabilitation.” Brian N., 
    900 F.2d at 220
    .
    Section 1328(a)(3) of the bankruptcy code precludes dischargeability of
    restitution that was “included in a sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a
    crime.” CJD argues that dictionary definitions of the word “conviction” illustrate
    a uniform understanding of “crime” such that M r. Sw eeney “was found guilty of”
    and “w as sentenced for committing the crime of second degree arson.” (A plt.’s
    -4-