Spalsbury v. Sisson ( 2007 )
[…] Spalsbury call the police. He dialed
    911 and said that he needed assistance in getting M s. Sisson to back away from
    his car so that he could leave.
    Estes Park police officers Eric Rose and Jodi Dring responded to the scene.
    They interviewed both M r. Spalsbury and M s. Sisson, as well as James and the
    couple’s daughter, who had also witnessed the whole event. After listening to
    what everyone had to say, officers R ose and Dring concluded that they had to
    make an arrest under Colorado’s mandatory arrest law. See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.6
    (1). Under that law , “[w]hen a peace officer determines that there
    -4-
    is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic
    violence . . . has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the
    person suspected of its commission . . . and charge the person with the
    appropriate crime or offense.” 
    Id.
     The officers arrested M r. Spalsbury and
    charged him with harassment, child abuse, and domestic violence. He was
    initially booked at the Estes Park jail, but he was later transferred to the Larimer