United States v. Gonzalez-Arenas , 496 F. App'x 866 ( 2012 )
[…] gun was not his, that he had no involvement with drugs, and that the Batemans were
    lying in exchange for a promise of immunity. Credibility determinations are beyond
    our purview. See 
    id. at 1081. Counsel
    also points out that the lead investigative detective, Daniel Rojas,
    testified that virtually all evidence was destroyed because of “errors within the police
    department.” R., Vol. 4 at 1047. Gonzalez-Arenas claims that this shows authorities
    never had any evidence. The arguments overlook that photographs of the evidence
    2
    Section 856(a)(1) makes it “unlawful to . . . knowingly open, lease, rent, use,
    or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of
    manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Section 856(a)(2)
    makes it “unlawful to . . . manage or control any place, whether permanently or
    temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and
    knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with
    or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
    storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”
    -8-
    were presented at trial along with testimony regarding the seizure of the evidence,
    which included crack cocaine, scales, the firearm, $1445 in small bills in
    Gonzalez-Arenas’s wallet, and a bank receipt for a cash deposit of $1600, also in his