Goad v. The Buschman Company , 316 F. App'x 813 ( 2009 )
[…] *
    After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
    unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of
    this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is
    therefore ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is
    not binding precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata,
    and collateral estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value
    consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 109. As relevant here, the statute serves to bar tort actions
    against parties who performed or furnished “the design, planning, supervision or
    observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property”
    if more than ten years have elapsed from the time the improvement was
    substantially completed. See id. 1 The district court granted defendants’ motion
    for summary judgment, concluding that the statute barred plaintiffs’ claims