Bridger Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 669 F.3d 1183 ( 2012 )
[…] autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is
    made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably
    be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if
    diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or
    (B), then there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally
    disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to
    pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally
    disabled by pneumoconiosis . . . .
    -4-
    
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.304
     2 (implementing regulation).
    2
    
    20 C.F.R. § 718.304
    , the implementing regulation for § 921(c)(3),
    provides:
    There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled
    due to pneumoconiosis, that a miner’s death was due to
    pneumoconiosis or that a miner was totally disabled due to
    pneumoconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is suffering or
    suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
    (a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning the
    standards for X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-rays by
    physicians) yields one or more large opacities (greater than 1
    centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in Category A, B, or
    C in:
    (1) The ILO–U/C International Classification of
    Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses, 1971, or
    subsequent revisions thereto; or
    (2) The International Classification of the Radiographs of the
    Pneumoconioses of the International Labour Office, Extended