Bridger Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 669 F.3d 1183 ( 2012 )
[…] -3-
    Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 
    428 U.S. 1
    , 7 (1976) (footnote omitted).
    The Act does not use the term “complicated pneumoconiosis.” However, 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3) creates an irrebutable presumption of total disability due to
    pneumoconiosis or death due to pneumoconiosis when the diagnostic criteria for
    complicated pneumoconiosis are met. See Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co.
    v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    508 F.3d 975
    , 984 (11th Cir. 2007)
    (discussing legislative history of the Act). Section 921(c)(3) provides:
    If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the
    lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields one
    or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter in diameter) and
    would be classified in category A, B, or C in the International
    Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses by the
    International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or
    autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is
    made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably
    be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if
    diagnosis had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or
    (B), then there shall be an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally
    disabled due to pneumoconiosis or that his death was due to
    pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally
    disabled by pneumoconiosis . . . .
    -4-
    
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.304
     2 (implementing regulation).
    2
    
    20 C.F.R. § 718.304
    , the implementing regulation for § 921(c)(3),
    provides:
    There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled
    due to pneumoconiosis, that a miner’s death was due to
    pneumoconiosis or that a miner was totally disabled due to
    pneumoconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is suffering or
    suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
    (a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning the
    standards for X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-rays by
    physicians) yields one or more large opacities (greater than 1
    centimeter in diameter) and would be classified in Category A, B, or
    C in:
    (1) The ILO–U/C International Classification of
    Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses, 1971, or
    subsequent revisions thereto; or
    (2) The International Classification of the Radiographs of the
    Pneumoconioses of the International Labour Office, Extended
    Classification (1968) (which may be referred to as the “ILO
    Classification (1968)”); or