Remund v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 483 F. App'x 403 ( 2012 )
[…] instead of for her employer (the private insurance company), § 61.5(e) shields the
    private insurance company from liability for certain of the agent’s tortious acts. 2
    Whether this is good public policy because it makes participation in the NFIP
    more attractive to private insurance companies, or bad public policy because it
    may result in injustice for some insureds, is not for us to decide. The objective of
    2
    The NFIP does not, however, similarly shield agents from liability
    for their own delict. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4081
    (c) (“The Administrator of the Federal
    Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or
    broker for his or her error or omission.”). As previously mentioned, Mr. Remund
    did not elect to sue Ms. Tuua for any alleged wrongdoing. Furthermore, we pause
    to note that Mr. Remund’s reliance on the Fifth Circuit’s reading of identical
    language from an earlier version of FEMA’s regulation to support his argument