Remund v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 483 F. App'x 403 ( 2012 )
[…] Order No. 12127, 
    44 Fed. Reg. 19,367
     (Mar. 31, 1979), reprinted in 
    15 U.S.C. § 2201
     (making
    effective Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1978, 
    43 Fed. Reg. 41,943
     (Sept. 19,
    1978), reprinted in 
    15 U.S.C. § 2201
    ), writes the SFIP, 
    44 C.F.R. § 61.4
    (b), and
    makes the rules as to claims made under the SFIP, 
    id.
     NFIP insurance is
    marketed either directly by FEMA or through “Write-Your-Own” (“WYO”)
    carriers, like State Farm, who act as “fiscal agents” of the United States and
    service the policies. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4071
    (a)(1); 
    44 C.F.R. §§ 61.4
    (b),
    61.13(d)–(f), 62.23(c)–(d).
    As part of the foregoing scheme, and pertinently for this case, 
    44 C.F.R. § 61.5
    (e) reads:
    The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only under
    terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the
    program’s regulations, the Administrator’s interpretations and the
    express terms of the policy itself. Accordingly, representations
    regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not
    consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as
    amended, or the Program’s regulations, are void, and the duly
    -3-
    licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does
    not act as agent for the Federal Government, the Federal
    Emergency Management Agency, or the [WYO carrier].
    Under “Property Not Covered,” the SFIP lists: “[f]ences, retaining walls,
    seawalls, bulkheads, wharves, piers, bridges, and docks.” Aplt. App. at 128; see
    also 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1) § IV.12.