Burke v. Rudek , 483 F. App'x 516 ( 2012 )
[…] not a grossly disproportionate punishment for a defendant with several prior
    felony convictions who has been convicted of kidnaping and forcibly sodomizing
    -4-
    a woman while she was being raped by his son was not contrary to or an
    unreasonable application of any clearly established Supreme Court precedent.
    Mr. Burke’s fifth claim rests on his assertion that the jury selected his
    original 273 year sentences by averaging the sentences each individual juror
    thought would be appropriate. This, he says, violated 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 952
    ,
    which prohibits verdicts “by lot, or by any means other than a fair expression of
    opinion on the part of the jury.” See McKay v. Tulsa, 
    763 P.2d 703
    , 705-06
    (Okla. Crim. App. 1988) (interpreting this statute). But as we’ve already noted,
    § 2254 does not authorize relief for state law violations. And even if we could
    read Mr.