United States v. Navarro , 536 F. App'x 823 ( 2013 )
[…] Austin, 
    426 F.3d 1266
     1270-71 (2005)
    (quoting Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 16 (2005)). The purpose of this
    modified categorical approach “is to enable the sentencing court to identify those
    facts that necessarily supported a prior conviction,” including “whether the jury
    necessarily had to find, or the defendant necessarily admitted, facts” satisfying
    the definition or elements of the offense for which an enhancement may be given.
    Venzor-Granillo, 668 F.3d at 1229, 1231.
    Turning to the statute at issue, Colorado Revised Statute § 18-4-502 states,
    “A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person
    -6-
    knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another or if such
    person enters any motor vehicle with intent to commit a crime therein.” As Mr.
    Navarro points out, we have previously considered whether a prior conviction for
    trespass of a vehicle under this statute constitutes an aggravated felony by
    applying the modified categorical approach to determine if the generic word