Alioto v. Hoiles , 341 F. App'x 433 ( 2009 )
[…] said the Fee Agreement’s compliance with § 6148 and Rule 3-300 was irrelevant
    based on its determination the Fee Agreement was voidable due to its
    noncompliance with § 6147(a)(3). That issue is now resurrected.
    The parties also dispute the proper interpretation of the Fee Agreement.
    For instance, they dispute whether the phrase “anything recovered” allows Alioto
    a fee based on a percentage of the amount received by Hoiles as result of
    Freedom’s recapitalization or whether the phrase contemplates a fee only if
    14
    Section 6148 sets forth the requirements of attorney fee contracts “[i]n any case
    not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to
    a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).” 
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6148
    (a). Rule 3-300 sets forth the requirements an attorney must follow in
    order to “enter into a business transaction with a client; or [to] knowingly acquire an
    ownership, possessory, security, or other pecuniary interest adverse to a client.”