Alioto v. Hoiles , 341 F. App'x 433 ( 2009 )
[…] in the Fee Agreement or the hours worked by Alioto’s co-counsel in determining the
    reasonable value of Alioto’s services. He claims that under California law, which the
    parties agreed on remand applied to the quantum meruit claim, fee percentages contained
    in an unenforceable contingent fee agreement may be considered in determining a
    reasonable fee and he has standing to recover under quantum meruit not only for his own
    efforts but also for those of co-counsel.
    -7-
    meruit verdict.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Section 6147 of the California Business and Professions Code states in
    relevant part:
    (a) An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency
    fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a
    duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the
    client, . . . to the plaintiff . . . . The contract shall be in writing and
    shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
    (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and
    attorney have agreed upon.
    (2) A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in
    connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will
    affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.
    (3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be
    required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related
    matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their
    contingency fee contract. This may include any amounts
    collected for the plaintiff by the attorney.
    (4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of Section
    6146, a statement that the fee is not set by law but is
    negotiable between attorney and client.
    (5) If the claim is subject to the provisions of Section 6146, 7 a
    statement that the rates set forth in that section are the
    maximum limits for the contingency fee agreement, and that
    the attorney and client may negotiate a lower rate.
    7
    Section 6146 of the California Business and Professions Code sets limits on the
    amount an attorney may “contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any
    person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a