United States v. Lee , 458 F. App'x 741 ( 2012 )
[…] v. Zuniga-Soto, 
    527 F.3d 1110
    , 1119–20 (10th Cir. 2008)). It is not necessary
    “that every conceivable factual offense covered by a statute must necessarily
    -10-
    present a serious potential risk of injury before the offense can be deemed a
    violent felony.” James v. United States, 
    550 U.S. 192
    , 208 (2007). “Rather, the
    proper inquiry is whether the conduct encompassed by the elements of the
    offense, in the ordinary case, presents a serious potential risk of injury to
    another.” 
    Id.
    Lee was twice convicted of violating Florida Statute § 843.01. The statute
    provides: “Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any
    officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally
    authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” Lee argues the
    statute is too broad to categorically constitute a violent felony because some
    conduct—such as “de minimis” force—would not implicate the ACCA’s “physical
    force” requirement. Additionally, Lee argues that the residual clause is not