United States v. Wagoner County Real Estate , 278 F.3d 1091 ( 2002 )
[…] U.S. Const. Art. VI, cl. 2. Federal law
    preempts state law in three circumstances: (1) when Congress explicitly defines
    the extent to which the enacted statute preempts state law; (2) when state law
    actually conflicts with federal law; or (3) when state law attempts to regulate
    “conduct in a field that Congress intended the Federal Government to occupy
    exclusively.” Choate v. Champion Home Builders Co.           , 
    222 F.3d 788
    , 792
    (10th Cir. 2000) ( citing English v. Gen. Elec. Co. , 
    496 U.S. 72
    , 78-79 (1990));
    see also 
    21 U.S.C. § 903
     (providing that federal forfeiture law should not be
    “construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in
    which that provision operates, . . .   unless there is a positive conflict”   between
    federal and state law) (emphasis supplied). In any preemption analysis,
    congressional intent is the “ultimate touchstone.”       Cipollone v. Liggett Group,
    Inc. , 
    505 U.S. 504
    , 516 (1992) (additional quotations omitted).