Nasir v. Immigration & Naturalization Service , 30 F. App'x 812 ( 2002 )
[…] The Nasirs also appeal the BIA’s determination that they were firmly
    resettled in Germany.   See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (c)(2)(i)(B) (asylum is not available
    if alien is firmly resettled in another country). “An alien is considered to be
    firmly resettled if prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into
    another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent
    resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . .”
    
    Id.
     § 208.15.
    If the alien claims not to be firmly resettled, he or she must establish “that
    the conditions of his or her residence in that country were so substantially and
    consciously restrictive . . . that he or she was not in fact resettled.” Id.
    § 208.15(b). The alien may also defeat the finding of firm resettlement by
    establishing that his “entry into that country was a necessary consequence of his
    or her flight from persecution, that he or she remained in that country only as long
    as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he or she did not establish
    significant ties in that country . . . .” Id. § 208.15(a).
    In determining whether an alien is firmly resettled, the IJ will
    -5-
    consider the conditions under which other residents of the country
    live; the type of housing, whether permanent or temporary, made