Firth v. Shoemaker , 496 F. App'x 778 ( 2012 )
[…] 2
    Although Mr. Firth was eligible for a parole hearing when he completed his
    six-year minimum sentence, less earned time, his ability to be released on parole is
    dependent on whether he “has successfully progressed in treatment and would not
    pose an undue threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment and
    monitoring requirements and whether there is a strong and reasonable probability that
    the person will not thereafter violate the law.” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1006
    (1)(a).
    Moreover, CDOC “shall make recommendations to the parole board concerning
    whether the sex offender should be released on parole.” 
    Id.
    -5-
    right, the court concluded there was a rational basis for it and therefore no
    constitutional violation. Accordingly, the court dismissed Mr. Firth’s equal
    protection claim.
    The district court next addressed Mr. Firth’s claim that the SOTMP standards