State of New Mexico v. Dwyer ( 1997 )
[…] constitute recognition or certification of ownership by any person named as owner
    herein.” (Operating Plan Agreement, Appellant’s Appendix at 14). Pursuant to
    
    36 C.F.R. § 261.53
    (e) (1978) (still in effect), the agreement authorized Manning
    to fence and lock the mining site. (Id. at 13 ¶ 4; Special Restriction Order,
    Appellant’s Appendix at 10). However, Manning expressly agreed to maintain a
    Forest Service lock on the gate. (Id. at 13 ¶ 4). The requirement that a Forest
    Service lock be used was imposed pursuant to 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.50
    (e)(2) (1978)
    (currently codified at 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.50
    (e)(4) (1995)), which exempts “any
    Federal, State, or local officer, or member of an organized rescue or fire fighting
    force in the performance of an official duty” from the operating plan’s restrictions
    on public access to the site. By October 5, 1993, when Dwyer and Matthews
    inspected the site, Manning’s “operations plan” and reclamation bond had both
    expired. New Mexico v. Dwyer, No. CR-95-58/LCS, at 1 ¶ 4 (June 9, 1995)