Richardson v. Steffa ( 1997 )
[…] constitutionality of the Colorado statutes allowing an offender to be rejected from
    community corrections after acceptance and confined in a county jail, and then
    allowing the court to resentence the offender to imprisonment without an
    additional hearing. Under Colorado’s community corrections program, 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 17-27-101
     to 108 (1996 Cum. Supp.), “[a] community corrections board
    has the authority to reject after acceptance the placement of any offender in a
    community corrections program” within the board’s jurisdiction. § 17-27-103(7).
    Program administrators have authority to reject and terminate the placement of
    any offender who violates conditions or guidelines of the program or of the
    offender’s placement. § 17-27-104(5). When a program administrator has “cause
    to believe that an offender . . . has violated any rule or condition of such
    offender’s placement,” the administrator may order the offender transferred to the
    county sheriff, and the offender shall be held without bond. § 17-27-104(6).
    Either the board or referring agency must provide an administrative review