State Insurance Fund v. Southern Star Foods ( 1998 )
[…] small portion of the court’s reasoning is based on the unique aspects of that
    state’s statutory scheme; the bulk of the analysis is based on general workers’
    compensation characteristics. The factual distinctions between Oklahoma’s and
    Minnesota’s statutory schemes do not vitiate the applicability of In re HLM Corp.
    to this case.
    -7-
    This will include health insurance programs, life insurance plans,
    pension funds, and all other forms of employee compensation that is
    not in the form of wages.
    H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 187 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6148
    (footnotes omitted). Specifically addressing § 507(a)(4), the legislative history
    provides:
    Paragraph (4) overrules United States v. Embassy Restaurant,
    
    359 U.S. 29
     (195[9]), which held that fringe benefits were not
    entitled to wage priority status. The bill recognizes the realities of
    labor contract negotiations, under which wage demands are often
    reduced if adequate fringe benefits are substituted. The priority
    granted is limited to claims for contributions to employee benefit
    plans such as pension plans, health or life insurance plans, and
    others, arising from services rendered after the earlier of one year
    before the bankruptcy case and the date of cessation of the debtor’s
    business.
    Id. at 357, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6313 (footnotes omitted); see
    also S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 69 (1978) reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5855.
    The legislative history makes it clear that Congress enacted § 507(a)(4) to
    benefit employees.