Leanin' Tree, Inc. v. Thiele Technologies, Inc. , 43 F. App'x 318 ( 2002 )
[…] production cartons equal in quality to the samples it supplied [to Leanin’ Tree and Thiele]
    in August 1998.” 
    Id. at 23-24.
    More specifically, Thiele contends the cartons did not
    contain score lines running to the ends of the cartons, which made it difficult for the
    cartoner to erect them properly (Thiele also suggested in the district court that the
    production cartons were not properly glued). Thiele suggests these carton problems made
    performance under the agreement impracticable.2
    Colorado Revised Statute § 4-2-615 provides:
    Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and
    subject to section 4-2-614 on substituted performance:
    (a) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller
    who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section is not a breach of
    his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made