Ustyan v. Ashcroft , 94 F. App'x 774 ( 2004 )
[…] to an opposing group), acceptance of an imputed-opinion claim would effectively
    elevate the refusal to fight into an actionable basis for asylum. Mr. Ustyan has
    not cited any case law directly undermining         Elias-Zacarias in this way, nor has
    he persuaded us through argument that such a step is appropriate.
    We therefore agree with the IJ that Mr. Ustyan’s claim for asylum fails
    because he has not tied his allegations of persecution to an actionable ethnic or
    political basis.   See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1253
    (h) (asylum may be granted from persecution
    on account of applicant’s “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
    social group, or political opinion”). Having failed to establish that he is entitled
    to discretionary consideration for asylum, Mr. Ustyan has perforce failed to
    establish that he is entitled to mandatory withholding of removal, “which, we
    have acknowledged, requires a petitioner to meet a higher standard than that for