In re Harper CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] Harper claimed he was indigent and thus unable to produce this sum. He
    argued, nevertheless, that the court had discretion to and should apply the provision that
    allows publication by clerk’s posting when a county has no newspaper of general
    circulation. (Ibid.) Ultimately, the trial court denied Harper’s petition because it
    determined it lacked discretion to permit publication of the order to show cause via
    clerk’s posting when a newspaper of general circulation exists.
    1  The procedure for changing one’s name is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1277, subdivision (a)(1), which states, in pertinent part: “A proceeding for a
    change of name is commenced by the filing of a petition except as provided in
    subdivisions (b), (c), and (e), the court shall thereupon make an order citing the filing of
    the petition, the name of the person by whom it is filed, and the name proposed.”
    2 “A copy of the order to show cause shall be published pursuant to Section 6064
    of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation to be designated in the
    order published in the county. If a newspaper of general circulation is not published in