Kidd v. Taos Ski Valley ( 1996 )
[…] party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Hagelin for
    President Comm. of Kan. v. Graves, 
    25 F.3d 956
    , 959 (10th Cir.
    1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___ (1995).       When applying this
    standard, we examine the factual record and reasonable inferences
    therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving/opposing
    party.    Wolf v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    50 F.3d 793
    , 796 (10th
    Cir. 1995).
    a.
    Kidd asserts that summary judgment was inappropriate because
    there was substantial evidence that TSV breached its duty under §
    24-15-7(I) of the Act.     This section provides that “[e]very ski
    area operator shall have the following duties with respect to the
    operation of a skiing area: . . . to warn of or correct particular
    hazards or dangers known to the operator where feasible to do so.”
    Kidd argues that TSV breached this duty when it installed the
    - 5 -
    single strand diversionary rope and blocked off an otherwise
    skiable area without giving the skier sufficient warning.             The
    district court rejected these arguments, concluding that: