Kidd v. Taos Ski Valley ( 1996 )
[…] granting TSV summary judgment on Kidd’s § 24-15-7(I) claim.      Kidd
    failed to present any probative evidence that the diversionary rope
    in question was a “particular hazard . . . known to” TSV.      On the
    contrary, the undisputed evidence was that the rope had been in
    place since 1978 and over one million skiers had managed to ski
    past it without injury. Therefore, TSV was entitled to judgment on
    this claim as a matter of law.
    - 7 -
    b.
    Kidd reasons that she presented substantial evidence that TSV
    breached its duty under    § 24-15-7(C) of the act making summary
    judgment on this claim improper.
    Section 24-15-7(C) provides:
    Every ski operator shall have the following duties
    with respect to the operation of a skiing area:
    *           *       *
    to mark conspicuously the top or entrance to each slope,
    trail or area with the appropriate symbol for its
    relative degree of difficulty; and those slopes, trails
    or areas marked at the top or entrance with the
    appropriate symbols as established or approved by the
    national ski area association . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    Kidd asserts that she presented evidence which created a
    triable issue on whether TSV breached its duty under § 24-15-7(C)
    to comply with NSAA standards when it installed a single strand