Durbin v. Province , 448 F. App'x 785 ( 2011 )
[…] trial counsel’s failure to impeach Mr. Durbin’s verdict. According to Mr. Durbin, the day
    before he was sentenced, a juror called his trial counsel’s office and spoke to a secretary.
    The juror allegedly said that the jury had not believed the victims’ testimony and had
    convicted Mr. Durbin solely based on his past convictions. Mr. Durbin claims that trial
    counsel should have immediately moved to impeach the jury’s verdict and that appellate
    counsel’s failure to pursue this issue prejudiced his appeal.
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2606(B), which is nearly identical to FRE 606(b), states that:
    Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not
    -9-
    testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the
    jury’s deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon the juror’s mind or
    another juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or
    dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental
    processes during deliberations.
    Under the rules of evidence, this evidence of the jury’s deliberations would not have been
    admissible. See Rushen v. Spain, 
    464 U.S. 114
    , 121 n.5 (1983) (“[A] juror generally
    cannot testify about the mental process by which the verdict was arrived.”); Wood v.
    State,