State of Wyoming v. Npca ( 2012 )
[…] Conservation Association’s motion to intervene on the side of the Respondents.
    ISMA represented to the district court that it intended to rely on the standing of
    Wyoming and Park County. See Stewart v. Kempthorne, 
    554 F.3d 1245
    , 1253 (10th
    Cir. 2009) (“[I]ntervenors need not establish standing in their own right provided
    they are aligned with another party with constitutional standing.”). ISMA did not
    appear at oral argument, but joined in the brief with Wyoming and Park County.
    3
    Congress established NPS in 
    16 U.S.C. § 1
    , granting NPS the authority to
    promote and regulate the use of the national parks “by such means and measures as
    conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks . . . which purpose is to
    conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and
    to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will
    leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1
    .
    Intervenor-Respondent National Parks Conservation Association (“NPCA”)
    then filed a motion to dismiss the petition for a lack of standing. NPCA argued a
    state and a county do not have standing, as parens patriae on behalf of their citizens,