United States Ex Rel. O.L.S., Inc. v. Southwind Construction Services, LLC , 510 F. App'x 688 ( 2013 )
[…] Johnson later entered into a
    contract with Ozark to lease equipment. The RAC Project had significant
    cost-overruns, and Johnson failed to pay Ozark $22,288.21. Ozark seeks to recover
    that amount from Southwind’s payment bond.
    The Miller Act requires every contractor who is awarded a government
    construction contract of $100,000 or more to furnish a payment bond “for the
    protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work
    provided for in the contract for the use of each person.” 
    Id.
     § 3131(b)(2). The Act
    defines a “contractor” as “a person awarded a contract . . . for the construction,
    alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal
    Government.” Id. § 3131(a), (b). The Act further provides that a person who
    provides labor or material to the contractor may bring an action on the payment bond,
    id. § 3133(b)(1), as can “[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a