United States v. John McLean , 715 F.3d 129 ( 2013 )
[…] ing that McLean benefitted financially from the unnecessary
    stent procedures and follow-up diagnostic tests he performed.
    Thus, even setting aside the condominium purchase, there was
    sufficient evidence to show McLean had a financial motive to
    commit fraud.
    For these reasons, we hold that McLean’s health care fraud
    conviction is supported by substantial evidence.
    B.
    McLean next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as
    to the false statement charges (Counts 2-5, 7). To sustain a
    conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1035, the government was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that McLean
    "knowingly and willfully . . . ma[de] . . . materially false . . .
    or fraudulent statements . . . in connection with the delivery
    of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services." 18
    U.S.C. § 1035. The specific intent to defraud may be inferred
    from the totality of the circumstances, and need not be proven
    by direct evidence. 
    Harvey, 532 F.3d at 334
    .
    Dr. Gilchrist testified about the cases cited in the indict-