Bajaj v. Green , 2021 Ohio 3113 ( 2021 )
[…] is because “the theory behind determining income for child support purposes is different
    from that of stating income for tax purposes.” In re K.P. at ¶ 12, quoting Offenberg v.
    Offenberg, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga App. Nos. 78885, 78886, 79425, and 79426, 2003-Ohio-
    269, ¶ 29. In many cases, a parent’s taxable income is not the same as the income
    available for purposes of child support. 
    Id.
    -13-
    {¶ 39} R.C. 3119.22 allows the court to order a deviation from its calculated child
    support amount after considering the 17 factors in R.C. 3119.23. Those factors allow for
    a deviation due to, among other things, the parties’ relative financial resources, the
    responsibility of each parent for the support of others, and “[e]xtended parenting time or
    extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, including extraordinary travel
    expenses when exchanging the child or children for parenting time.” R.C. 3119.23(C),
    (E), (M). In general, the court must reduce the annual child support obligation by 10
    percent when court-ordered parenting time equals or exceeds 90 overnights per year.
    R.C. 3119.051. This 10-percent reduction may be in addition to the other deviations and