Mares v. CO Coalition for the Homeless ( 2021 )
[…] No. 21-1001, Mares v. Colorado Coalition for the Homeless
    BRISCOE, Circuit Judge, concurring.
    I concur, but write separately to offer my reasoning as to why the district court
    was correct in granting summary judgment in favor of defendant CCH on Mares’ claim
    that CCH interfered with her rights under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).
    The FMLA entitles “[a]n eligible employee”1 to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid
    leave “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to
    perform” his or her position. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); see Dewitt v. Southwestern Bell
    Tel. Co., 
    845 F.3d 1299
    , 1318 (10th Cir. 2017). Under the FMLA, leave “may [also] be
    taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” 29
    U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1).
    To help ensure that eligible employees can exercise their rights under the FMLA,
    Congress has, in pertinent part, prohibited employers from (1) “interfer[ing] with,
    restrain[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided”