Lumbermen's Invest. v. Moretti ( 1996 )
[…] portion of the mortgage debt was never voided by the court and remains a valid lien
    against the Moretti residence. In the declaratory judgment action, the bankruptcy court
    granted summary judgment in favor of the Morettis, finding that Nobelman did not apply
    retroactively to this case, the portion of LIC’s lien in excess of the stipulated value was
    rendered void by operation of § 506(d)1 when the Chapter 13 plan was confirmed, and,
    accordingly, the lien issue was no longer open. The district court affirmed the bankruptcy
    1
    
    11 U.S.C. § 506
    (d) provides in relevant part, that “[t]o the extent that a lien secures
    a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void . . . .”
    -2-
    court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Morettis, and LIC brought this appeal.
    We affirm.
    Discussion
    We review the grant of summary judgment by the bankruptcy court de novo,