Sierra Club v. EPA ( 1996 )
[…] of nitrogen as necessary to attain the national primary ambient air quality
    standard for ozone." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, the provision is captioned
    "Plan provisions for reasonable further progress." The phrase "reasonable further
    progress" is defined as "such annual incremental reductions in emissions of the
    -9-
    relevant air pollutant as are required by this part or may reasonably be required by
    the Administrator for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable
    national ambient air quality standard." 6 
    42 U.S.C. § 7501
    (1) (emphasis added).
    The plain language of 
    42 U.S.C. § 7502
    (c)(9) similarly refers to contingency
    measures to be taken if an area "fails to make reasonable further progress, or to
    attain the national primary ambient air quality standard." When read as a whole
    to properly understand the statutory context, see Urban v. King, 
    43 F.3d 523
    , 526
    (10th Cir. 1994), these two provisions fail to clearly require areas that have
    attained the ozone standard but have not yet been redesignated to attainment