Showalter v. Weinstein ( 2007 )
[…] raised in pre[-]complaint counseling (or issues or claims like or related to issues
    or claims raised in pre-complaint counseling) may be alleged in a subsequent
    complaint filed with the agency.” Id. § 1614.105(b)(1).
    If the matter is not resolved informally, the counselor must inform the
    aggrieved employee, in the Notice of Final Interview, that she may file a formal
    complaint against the agency that allegedly discriminated against her, but that she
    must do so “within 15 days of” receiving the Notice. Id. § 1614.105(d); see also
    id. § 1614.106 (a) and (b). The aggrieved employee “may amend [her] complaint
    at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation,” but only to “include
    issues or claims like or related to those raised in the [formal] complaint.” Id.
    § 1614.106(d).
    -3-
    From M arch 4 though M arch 6, 2002, M s. Show alter, her supervisor, and
    another employee participated in an internal office mediation with a professional
    facilitator. M s.