United States v. Hartwell , 661 F. App'x 930 ( 2016 )
[…] in (1) punishment for failure to fulfill a sentence and (2) avoiding danger to those
    involved or who are proximate to taking an escapee into custody. As for failure to
    2
    Mr.
    Hartwell also points out, 
    id., that the
    last sentence of § 3D1.2(d) states:
    “Exclusion of an offense from grouping under this subsection does not necessarily
    preclude grouping under another subsection.”
    ‐	4	‐
    register as a sex offender, the court recognized societal interests in tracking and
    supervising the offender. ROA, Vol. III at 758-59. See 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (“[T]o protect
    the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the
    vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress . . .
    establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders.”).
    Although these offenses, like the criminal law generally, share the objective of
    protecting the public, we cannot say the district court erred in determining that the
    societal interests underlying the offenses here are distinct. See 
    Baeza-Suchil, 52 F.3d at 900