Richards v. Barnhart ( 2021 )
[…] Cf.
    Savage, 737 F.3d at 309. Thus, there was no need for the writ, which provides a
    temporary basis for federal custody of state prisoners.
    Similarly, no order from the Attorney General was required. Instead, § 24-
    201.26 “explicitly permits the Attorney General of the United States, in whose
    custody violators of the District of Columbia Code are placed, to house [D.C.
    offenders] in federal institutions . . . at his discretion.” Blango v. Thornburgh, 
    942 F.2d 1487
    , 1491 (10th Cir. 1991) (emphasis added); see also § 24-201.26 (providing
    that Attorney General may “order the transfer of” D.C. offender “from one institution
    to another if, in his [or her] judgment, it shall be for the well-being of the
    prisoner . . . or for other reasons”). Thus, Richards’s transfer from Lorton to the
    federal facility amounted to a discretionary transfer by the Attorney General, so this
    argument fails as well.4
    4
    Richards’s reliance on our decision in Weekes v. Fleming, 
    301 F.3d 1175
     (10th