Richards v. Barnhart ( 2021 )
[…] Binford, 
    436 F.3d at 1256
     (emphasis added); see also 
    id. at 1255
    (stating that “federal sentence does not commence until a prisoner is actually received
    into federal custody” for purpose of serving his or her federal sentence).
    Richards argues that his 1993 transfer from Lorton to federal custody relinquished
    D.C.’s custody over him and started the clock on his federal sentence. We disagree.
    Richards’s argument misunderstands the relationship between federal custody and
    prisoners convicted under D.C. criminal statutes. Under D.C. Code § 24-201.26, a
    statute in effect at the time of Richards’s D.C. conviction and later transfer from
    Lorton to the federal facility, individuals convicted of D.C. offenses are “committed,
    for their terms of imprisonment . . . to the custody of the Attorney General of the
    United States or his [or her] authorized representative, who shall designate the places
    of confinements where the sentences of all such persons shall be served.” The BOP is
    an authorized representative of the Attorney General. See United States v. Ko, 739
    4
    Appellate Case: 21-1176      Document: 010110621964           Date Filed: 12/21/2021      Page: 
    5 F.3d 558
    , 560–61 (10th Cir. 2014); cf. United States v. Wilson,