Aguilar-Aguilar v. Napolitano , 700 F.3d 1238 ( 2012 )
[…] (a)(2)(A)(iii), and thus amenable to “expedited”
    removal proceedings under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1228
    (b). After the IJ granted DHS’s motion,
    DHS commenced § 1228(b) proceedings against Petitioner and issued a Final
    Administrative Removal Order (FARO) directing his removal to Mexico. Consistent
    with § 1228(b)(5), the FARO found Petitioner “ineligible for any relief from removal
    that [DHS] may grant in an exercise of discretion.” 1 His application for adjustment
    of status thwarted, Petitioner now asks us to review a FARO he claims DHS issued
    1
    Section 1228(b)(5) states that “[n]o alien described in this section shall be
    eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the
    Attorney General’s discretion.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1228
    (b)(5).
    2
    in violation of his Fifth Amendment right to procedural due process. Because the
    FARO constitutes a “final order of removal,” we have jurisdiction to review it under
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(1).