Utah Physic. for Healthy Env't v. Diesel Power Gear ( 2021 )
[…] opportunity to respond. See id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). The consequences of being a
    nonattainment area are significant. The State must submit a corrective plan, see id.
    3
    Appellate Case: 20-4043    Document: 010110624784        Date Filed: 12/28/2021     Page: 4
    § 7502(c) (setting out requirements for nonattainment plan provisions); Ukeiley v.
    EPA, 
    896 F.3d 1158
    , 1161 (10th Cir. 2018), and federal assistance is unavailable for
    any activity that does not conform to the implementation plan, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 7506
    (c)(1), (5). Nonattainment areas may encompass territory in multiple states.
    See 
    id.
     § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i) (defining nonattainment area as “any area that does not
    meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet)
    the national primary or secondary air quality standard for the pollutant” (emphasis
    added)). For example, several PM2.5 nonattainment areas cross state boundaries.1
    As a general rule, the States’ principal responsibility is stationary sources like
    factories and power plants (governed by Title I of the CAA), while the EPA has