Utah Physic. for Healthy Env't v. Diesel Power Gear ( 2021 )
[…] someone out-of-state, UPHE has not established standing. It has presented no
    evidence of actual or imminent injury to its members caused by the emission of
    30
    Appellate Case: 20-4043    Document: 010110624784        Date Filed: 12/28/2021     Page: 31
    pollutants outside of Utah. Such evidence might be available if pollutants in, say,
    southern Wyoming were contributing to the failure of the Salt Lake City area to meet
    EPA air-quality standards and the EPA designated that part of Wyoming as included
    in the Salt Lake City nonattainment area. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d)(1)(A)(i) (defining
    nonattainment area as “any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient
    air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary air
    quality standard for the pollutant” (emphasis added)); Air Quality Designations for
    the 2006 24-Hour Fine Particle (PM2.5), 
    74 Fed. Reg. 58688
    , 58696 (Nov. 13, 2009)
    (identifying 24-hour PM2.5 nonattainment areas that included parts of more than one