Utah Physic. for Healthy Env't v. Diesel Power Gear ( 2021 )
[…] . That regulation establishes permissible emission levels of
    nitrogen oxide (NOx) for “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue
    in this case. See 
    id.
     § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2
    vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-1 of this section at
    full useful life .”). Unlike the statutory prohibitions in § 7522, which
    were enacted by Congress, the regulation is “a requirement established
    by the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of
    emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.” § 7602(k).
    Id. at 1041–42 (ellipses omitted). This narrow reading appears to overlook that
    emission standard and standard of performance are both defined to encompass “any
    requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous
    emission reduction.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7602
    (k), (l). By removing or defeating emission-
    control devices like oxidation catalysts or diesel particulate filters, a person is
    violating a specific requirement to maintain the diesel truck to assure continuous
    emission reductions.
    37