Utah Physic. for Healthy Env't v. Diesel Power Gear ( 2021 )
[…] enforceable only by the government and not by private citizens. Aplt. Reply Br. at
    13.
    Definitions within the CAA itself, however, refute this argument. The CAA’s
    citizen-suit provision defines emission standard or limitation under this chapter to
    include, among other things, an “emission limitation, standard of performance or
    emission standard,” and “any other standard [or] limitation . . . established . . . under
    any applicable State implementation plan approved by the [EPA] Administrator.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7604
    (f). Section 7602 in turn defines emission limitation and emission
    standard to mean “a requirement established by the State or the [EPA] Administrator
    34
    Appellate Case: 20-4043     Document: 010110624784       Date Filed: 12/28/2021     Page: 35
    which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a
    continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance
    of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment,
    work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter [the CAA].”
    
    Id.
     § 7602(k) (emphasis added). And § 7602 defines standard of performance as “a
    requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to
    the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.”
    Id. § 7602(l). Thus, § 7604 authorizes citizen suits against violations of any
    “requirement established by the State or the [EPA] Administrator . . . relating to the
    operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and
    any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under [the
    CAA],” and of any “requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source
    to assure continuous emission reduction.”
    UPHE argues that “[a]n anti-tampering requirement prohibiting the removal or