Utah Physic. for Healthy Env't v. Diesel Power Gear ( 2021 )
[…] standard or limitation” in the context of the CAA’s citizen-suit provision and
    reasoned that it did not extend to “the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522,” such
    as those at issue here. In re Volkswagen “Clean Diesel” Mktg., Sales Pracs., &
    Prods. Liab. Litig., 
    894 F.3d 1030
    , 1041 (9th Cir. 2018) [hereinafter Fleshman].
    Respectfully, we question the following analysis in Fleshman of the scope of the
    citizen-suit provision:
    For an example of an “emission standard,” consider 
    40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04
    . That regulation establishes permissible emission levels of
    nitrogen oxide (NOx) for “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue
    in this case. See 
    id.
     § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2
    vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04-1 of this section at
    full useful life .”). Unlike the statutory prohibitions in § 7522, which
    were enacted by Congress, the regulation is “a requirement established
    by the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of
    emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.” § 7602(k).