Com. v. Young, M. ( 2017 )
[…] contained no instances of sexual offenses.          
    Id. at 13-14.
      Appellant
    concludes the trial court erred in ruling the Commonwealth demonstrated by
    clear and convincing evidence that he is an SVP. 
    Id. at 16.
    -6-
    J-S04012-17
    An SVP is defined as:
    an individual convicted of [a sexually violent offense as set forth
    in 42 Pa.C.S. section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and
    tier system) and who], is determined to be a sexually violent
    predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to
    assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality
    disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is a “congenital or acquired
    condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
    person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
    criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
    health and safety of other persons.”     
    Id. “Predatory” conduct
    is “an act
    directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
    instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
    to facilitate or support victimization.” 
    Id. The “salient