Courtney v. Oklahoma Ex Rel. Department of Public Safety , 722 F.3d 1216 ( 2013 )
[…] Okla.
    Stat. tit. 21 § 1283(A). Persons adjudicated delinquent on similar charges as a
    juvenile are only prohibited from possessing firearms for ten years. 
    Id. -16- § 1283(D).
    The information available to Smith at the time of the arrest made
    clear Courtney was in the latter category. It was therefore clearly established that
    Smith lacked probable cause to arrest Courtney for violation of the felon-in-
    possession statute.
    The district court also concluded Smith had probable cause to arrest
    Courtney for obstruction of justice. Okla Stat. tit. 21 § 540 provides: “Every
    person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or
    attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Thus,
    under Oklahoma law, to be guilty of obstruction, a defendant must (1) willfully;
    (2) delay/obstruct; (3) a public officer; (4) known by the defendant to be a public
    officer; (5) in the discharge of any duty of his office. Okla. Uniform Jury