Courtney v. Oklahoma Ex Rel. Department of Public Safety , 722 F.3d 1216 ( 2013 )
[…] an allegation of arrest made without probable cause. See Turner, 
    2011 WL 4538423
    , at *1; 
    Morales, 230 P.3d at 873
    , 876; 
    Williams, 695 P.2d at 520–21
    .
    -20-
    Okla. Uniform Jury Instruction, Civ.2d, § 19.6 (2012). 7 In response, the State
    relies on Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(16) and Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 643(1). Okla. Stat.
    tit. 51 § 155(16) provides: “The state . . . shall not be liable if a loss or claim
    results from . . . [a]ny claim which is limited or barred by any other law.” Okla.
    Stat. tit. 21 § 643(1) provides: “To use or to attempt to offer to use force or
    violence upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]hen
    necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty.”
    The Oklahoma Supreme Court, however, has held that § 643 cannot be used in
    conjunction with § 155(16) to immunize a government agency from suit based on
    the conduct of its employees. Morales v. City of Okla. City ex rel. Okla. City
    Police Dep’t, 
    230 P.3d 869