Garrett v. ReconTrust Company, N.A. , 546 F. App'x 736 ( 2013 )
[…] Texas law, governed the nonjudicial foreclosure sale of Garrett’s residence, and (2) the
    Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (the “OCC”) interprets Section 92a in a way
    that also dictates that Utah law, not Texas law, governed the sale. We disagree with both
    of these claims, and we address each in turn.
    I.     Section 92a
    2
    As to Garrett’s first claim, the parties do not dispute that Recon is a national bank,
    and that as such, its activities as trustee of a trust deed are governed by Section 92a of the
    Statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 92a. Section 92a reads, in pertinent part:
    (a) Authority of Comptroller of the Currency
    The Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to
    grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in
    contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee . . . [,] or in
    any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other
    corporations which come into competition with national banks are
    permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is
    located.
    (b) Grant and exercise of powers deemed not in contravention of State or
    local law
    Whenever the laws of such State authorize or permit the exercise of any or
    all of the foregoing powers by State banks, trust companies, or other
    corporations which compete with national banks, the granting to and the
    exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in
    contravention of State or local law within the meaning of this section.
    12 U.S.C. §§ 92a(a) & (b) (emphases added).
    Garrett argues that Section 92a, by its plain language, dictates that Utah law, not
    Texas law, applied to the foreclosure sale of Garrett’s residence. We disagree. While we