United States v. Bennett ( 1997 )
[…] was under the control of Roger W. King, by entering through the east bedroom
    window while Roger W. King was present, with the intent to commit a crime
    4
    therein, contrary to the provisions of section 1431 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
    Statutes and against the peace and dignity of the State of Oklahoma.
    Suppl. rec., def.’s ex. B-1 at 1. This language clearly charged Mr. Bennett with a crime of
    violence: the statutory definition of first-degree burglary requires that the burglary be of a
    “dwelling.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1431
    . The first-degree burglary statute provides in relevant
    part: “Every person who breaks into and enters the dwelling house of another, in which there
    is at the time some human being, with intent to commit some crime
    therein . . . is guilty of burglary in the first degree.” 
    Id.
    The fact that Mr. Bennett was charged with a crime of violence, however, is not
    dispositive for sentencing purposes. The commentary accompanying USSG § 4B1.2 makes
    plain: “[T]he conduct of which the defendant was convicted [not charged] is the focus of the
    inquiry.”