Johnson v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 351 F. App'x 288 ( 2009 )
[…] Noting that Mr. Johnson could have raised his constitutional challenges in
    an appeal from the jurisdictional dismissal of a previous action challenging the
    1
    We note that two of the statutes Mr. Johnson identified as the object of his
    challenge, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A and 7111, concern the standard of review for
    decisions rendered by the Secretary of Veterans Benefits and the BVA, not the
    authority of the regional VA offices or the BVA over benefits decisions. The
    relevant jurisdictional statutes are discussed below. Further, the third statute he
    named, 
    38 U.S.C. § 5331
    , is nonexistent; it appears that, as in a prior action, he
    may have been challenging 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    , “Limitation on payment of
    compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation to persons
    incarcerated for conviction of a felony.”
    -2-
    adverse benefits decision, the district court issued a show-cause order regarding
    res judicata. The court also instructed Mr. Johnson to address the court’s lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a), which provides that “[t]he