United States v. Miller , 98 F. App'x 801 ( 2004 )
[…] The district court and the parties focused
    on whether Miller’s previous conviction was for a crime that involved “the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force,” as required by § 4B1.2(a)(1),
    but we conclude that the offense is a crime of violence under either prong.
    To determine whether a prior offense is a crime of violence under § 4B1.2,
    -5-
    “we first look to the statutory basis of conviction.” United States v. Farnsworth,
    
    92 F.3d 1001
    , 1008 (10th Cir. 1996). The state statute at issue, 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204
    , provides, “A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree
    if he knowingly and recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with
    criminal negligence he causes bodily injury to another person by means of a
    deadly weapon.” Miller contends his conviction under this statute cannot be a
    crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)(1) because the state statute does not require as
    an element the use of force to cause injury to another. The government argues