Prairie Band Pottawatomie v. Federal Highway Administration , 684 F.3d 1002 ( 2012 )
[…] along all three fronts. Instead, Appellants argue that the government’s evaluation
    of several factors under section 4(f), and its ultimate conclusion that those factors
    in combination rendered alternative 42A imprudent, were arbitrary. 3
    Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act enacts “the policy of
    the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the
    natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife
    and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    (a). In furtherance of
    this policy, section 4(f) allows the Secretary of Transportation to approve a
    transportation project that requires the “use” of historic sites “only if . . . there is
    no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and . . . the program or
    project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the . . . historic site
    resulting from the use.” § 303(c).
    Section 4(f)’s implementing regulations translate this broad directive into
    specific agency guidance. The regulations define the term “use” to include both
    3
    Appellants do not argue that the government considered the wrong