Merryfield v. Disability Rights Center of Kansas , 439 F. App'x 677 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 1636.
    The court noted that the PAIMI Act increased that funding and “extends the
    mission of P & A systems to include the mentally ill.” 
    Id. Under the
    DD Act and
    the PAIMI Act, the P & A systems are required to have certain powers. 2 
    Id. Further “[a]
    participating State is free to appoint either a state agency or a
    private nonprofit entity as its P & A system.” 
    Id. One of
    the purposes of the
    PAIMI Act is “to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy
    system for individuals with mental illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801. An “eligible
    system” is a “system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of
    persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the [DD Act].”
    42 U.S.C. § 10802(2). The “eligible system” then receives allotments from the
    federal government to establish and administer systems to assist the mentally ill.
    2
    The system “shall . . . have the authority to investigate incidents of