Lampkin v. Okmulgee Comm'r , 85 F. App'x 167 ( 2004 )
[…] Section 152.8 defines
    “political subdivision” to include counties.
    2
    Although the statute uses the word “shall,” this use does not activate a
    mandatory scheme set in motion with the entry of judgment for a plaintiff. As
    explained infra , an employee who has been found liable   may apply for
    indemnification. Only after the employee has applied and been found by the court
    to meet the statutory parameters of “acting in good faith” and “within the scope of
    employment,” does the mandatory aspect of the statute commence.
    -3-
    § 162.A.2 states that the county shall pay any judgment entered against an
    employee in federal court “for a violation of . . . any rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States which
    occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of employment.”
    A “political subdivision shall not be required to indemnify any
    employee . . . , unless the employee is judicially determined to be entitled to such
    indemnification and a final judgment therefor is entered. . . .” Section 162.B.1
    (emphasis added).