WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 770 F.3d 919 ( 2014 )
[…] within one of the specified source categories).
    33
    The environmental groups criticize the EPA for considering potential
    reductions in emissions involving non-BART sources. The groups argue
    that rather than consider non-BART sources, the EPA should have confined
    its analysis to BART-eligible sources.
    We disagree. The environmental groups are relying on regulatory
    language applicable to the first step of the better-than-BART analysis (the
    determination of the BART benchmark), not the comparison of BART to
    the alternative program.
    Under 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i), subsections “A” through “C”
    outline the requirements to determine the BART benchmark, the first step
    of the better-than-BART determination. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(A)-
    (C). Subsection “D” addresses the second step: “[a]n analysis of the
    projected emissions reductions achievable through the trading program or
    other alternative measure.” 
    Id. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(D).
    And, as previously
    discussed, subsection “E” states how one compares the relative successes
    of the alternative program and BART, the third and final step in the better-
    than-BART analysis. 
    Id. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E)
    (requiring a comparison of