WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 770 F.3d 919 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. In 2006,
    the EPA determined that § 51.308(e)(3) should not serve as
    the only means to show “greater reasonable progress.” Thus, the EPA
    amended § 51.308(e)(2)(i) to add “E,” which authorized use of the “clear
    weight of evidence” standard as a way of showing that the alternative
    29
    program was better than BART. Final Rule, Regional Haze Regulations;
    Revisions to Provisions Governing Alternative to Source-Specific BART
    Determinations, 71 Fed. Reg. 60,612, 60,622 (Oct. 13, 2006). Under
    § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E), the better-than-BART analysis may be made “under
    paragraph (e)(3) of this section or otherwise based on the clear weight of
    evidence that the trading program or other alternative measure achieves
    greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation
    and operation of BART at the covered sources.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E).
    Accordingly, the regulation establishes two ways that a state can
    compare a 309 program to BART. The state can use the two quantitative
    methods stated in § 51.308(e)(3) or apply a qualitative standard (the clear
    weight of evidence).