WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 770 F.3d 919 ( 2014 )
[…] the EPA had to engage in a source-specific analysis for a reasonable-
    progress determination. Nothing in the Regional Haze Rule or the Clean
    Air Act required New Mexico to conduct a four-factor analysis of the
    Escalante plant.
    Two parts of the Regional Haze Rule allowed New Mexico to rely on
    the Western Regional Air Partnership’s four-factor analysis. First,
    § 51.308(d)(3)(iii) permits a state conducting a reasonable-progress
    determination to “rely[] on technical analyses developed by the regional
    planning organization.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(3)(iii). Second, § 51.309
    allows states to base determinations of reasonable progress “on
    assessments conducted by the States and/or a regional planning body.” 
    Id. § 51.309(g)(1).
    Under both subsections, New Mexico could base their
    determination of reasonable progress on the Western Regional Air
    Partnership’s assessments.
    53
    Neither the Clean Air Act nor the Regional Haze Rule requires