WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 770 F.3d 919 ( 2014 )
[…] The environmental groups’ second challenge, involving the validity
    of the BART benchmark, fails on the merits.
    a.    The 309 Program’s Presumptive BART Benchmark
    The first challenge requires an understanding of:
    ●     the regulatory requirements for states to establish the BART
    benchmark, and
    17
    ●     how the participants used the presumptive BART benchmark in
    their better-than-BART analyses.
    As noted above, participants in the 309 program had to determine the
    “BART benchmark,” which represents the expected emissions under a
    BART regime. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2).
    The BART benchmark is typically set by determining how much
    sulfur dioxide would be emitted by each BART-regulated source. See 
    id. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C)
    (“This analysis must be conducted by making a
    determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by
    the alternative program as provided for in [the subsection outlining the
    BART determination].”).
    But an exception exists when the alternative program is designed to
    achieve a requirement other than BART, such as the reasonable progress
    goals. In this situation, a source-by-source BART determination is not