WildEarth Guardians v. EPA , 770 F.3d 919 ( 2014 )
[…] EPA legitimately predicted that the 309 program would make “reasonable
    43
    progress” toward improvement of visibility over the Colorado Plateau. 
    Id. The excluded
    sources would still be regulated, though not under the 309
    program.
    The environmental groups counter that:
    ●     the exclusions prevent the 309 program from qualifying as a
    “regional” program, and
    ●     the existence of a regional program is necessary for the EPA to
    satisfy the statutory and regulatory purposes.
    Pet’rs’ Reply Br. at 46-47 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7492(c)). We disagree.
    Section 7492 states that “[w]henever . . . the current or projected
    interstate transport of air pollutants from one or more States contributes
    significantly to visibility impairment in class I areas located in the affected
    States, the Administrator may establish a transport region for such
    pollutants that includes such States.” 42 U.S.C. § 7492(c)(1) (emphasis
    added). Accordingly, the statutory authorization of regional programs does
    not require a minimum number of participating states. See 
    id. The environmental
    groups also assert that exclusion of major coal-